Hartree Mill Sports Grounds, Biggar ML12 6JJCharity Number: SC 047700

Rugby Force Day: 11th August featuring Scotland stars Stuart Hogg and Hugh Jones

 

THANKS to all who turned up to help, our helpers from RBS, our Scotland players and everyone who came along to what was a very productive morning getting loads of jobs done and with over 70 volunteers probaly achieving the aim of 300 hours of volunteer work in a morning.

The 4 scotland players who took the time to help with a variety of training sessions and then spent neraly an hour signing a variety of shirts and rugby balls and and posed for a whole host of selfies

Click on the collage above for a full variety of photos including the friendly match against St Boswells which rounded off the day 


Sarah Denholm Selected for Scotland U18s 7s Squad

~~Congratulations to Biggar RFC's U18 player Sarah Denholm who has been selected for the Scotland Women's U18's 7s Team for this coming weekends Home Nations Tournament!

Good Luck to Sarah and the rest of the Scottish Team!

If anyone is available to go along and support Sarah and the Scottish Team this weekend the event is Free no ticket required, info below-

 


Scotland Women U18s 7s Team Selection

Home Nations U18 7s; Peffermill, Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 July

 

1. Ellie Clark (Stirling County)

2. Sarah Denholm (Biggar)

3. Eva Donaldson (Stirling County)

4. Emily Flavell (Caithness)

5. Evie Gallagher*(Stirling County)

6. Chloe McCue(Murrayfield Wanderers)

7. Ciara McCulloch (Murrayfield Wanderers)

8. Katie McLaren (Stirling County)

9. Meryl Smith (Murrayfield Wanderers)

10. Beth Streets (Stirling County)

11. Eve Thomson(Hillhead Jordanhill)

12. Evie Wills*(Stirling County)

* Training with Scotland Women 7s

Not Available for Selection – Feebi Robinson, Natalie McDonald and Rebecca More

 

Home Nations U18 7s schedule

Day One

10am – Scotland v Wales

10.22am – Ireland v England

12noon – England v Scotland

12.22pm – Ireland v Wales

3pm – Scotland v Ireland

3.22pm – Wales v England

Day Two

10am – Semi-final 1 – 3rd place v 2nd place

10.22am – Semi-final 2 – 1st place v 4th place

12noon – 3rd/4th play-off

12.22pm – Final


Stay up to date - Join Biggar RFC Mailing List

Email:

NEWS

Scotland International ticket orders

Register at the SRU for International Tickets

more

Sarah Denholm Selected for Scotland U18s 7s Squad

~~Congratulations to Biggar RFC's U18 player Sarah Denholm...

more

A Tale of two halves…

Comfortably ahead at half time the 1sts showed some staying power to hold off a determined second half West comeback.

more

Membership

Memberships 2017-18

more

CHILD PROTECTION

The club has agreed to abide by and has adopted the SRU Child Protection guidelines.

The full guidelines are available here


Biggar RFC Child Protection Officer:

Al Stewart
Tel. 07796 175381
Email: stewartswestpark@btinternet.com

UPCOMING FIXTURES

Minis

web design by Environ-IT